Thursday, September 20, 2007

NC's Jon Reep WINS!

Last Comic Standing!  The Boy from Hickory NC was the WINNER of NBC's LCS and many thanks to all of y'all who voted for JON!  I know I entered a vote for every email addy that I had and then some (shhhh, don't tell!).  Funny, in the country when we say "Bless His/Her Heart" it usually is implied with a smart remark of something "not so nice".  For example, "Just look at that baby, bless his heart" usually means...."look at that kid's big ears or nose"

 Check out his websites.

http://jonreep.com/cd.php

 
 
Known to millions as the redheaded hillbilly in the Dodge Ram commercials who leans out of a beat-up car and utters the now famous line: "That thing gotta Hemi?"

Anywho...it's nice to see that people appreciate well rounded humor.  I think that this guy explored all areas of comedy in his routine.  Yes, he joked about family and being a redneck; he joked about sports and living in California.  His expressions and movements were a hoot!  In my opinion, the best man won!

The runner up was good too....only in my opinion he had one too many fat and food jokes....yes he was a fat man.  He was funny, quite funny and possibly the best runner up option. 

                             

Wednesday morning I made the comment that Mr Man had been "decent" of late, no incidences....well, we all know how that goes.  Once you make a comment like that you've jinxed the situation.

On the phone to me he sounded "tipsy"....said all he had done was taken 2 of the oxy's because he was in pain from being at work.  I said "well you sound drunk"....he said "not drinking".

Once home he admitted to having a glass of wine. 

I pointed out to him that it was unacceptible and he handed me the Oxy's.  I've gotta keep an eye on this.  If he's taking the extra's just for the buzz, that's gotta stop.

                   

Miss T...sigh.....she begins assisting in a tap class tonight to help her brush up on her steps.  Maybe this will ease her anxieties over the Monday night class.  I still say she shouldn't take the Monday class because it is a competition class...lots of stress there.  We'll see how that goes.

                   

Roomie is perking up in the dating department.  Me thinks she has given up on the boyfriend ever materializing anytime soon.  He's off playing cowboy chasing the bad guys.  She had a date last weekend and has one this afternoon...a meet for coffee and maybe dinner.  I so hope she finds some happiness soon.  The guy she's been with for many years just isn't cuttin the mustard anymore.  What started out as a couple of weeks lodging has turned into several months because of the boyfriend.  That's ok with us.....she's a keeper.  Miss T likes her and she keeps Tom in line too!

                     

Today is my FRIDAY!  Woohoo........bossman said yesterday that since things were so slow for us we'd close the office on Friday's for a while.  Hurt my feelings will ya!?

NOT.....yes, I'll miss the $$$ but I am looking forward to having a day to myself......ME.......MINE!  ALONE!!!!!!!!!  Maybe now I can get my head together on my business venture that I've let go to the wayside.

YAY!

13 comments:

ktkamanski said...

Hope this ME, MINE and ALL TO YOURSELF kinda day brings you happiness - Take care of you,
Katie

garnett109 said...

I had a wierd phone call last night a cousin wanted to know if i would sale her a couple pain pills.
i told her i quit taking the vics in 2002 i found out through the grape vine she is hooked on percocet and ate her months supply in 2 weeks, boy she is hurting right now!

chat2missie said...

Darn, I missed it again!  Glad he won. Enjoy your Thursday and Friday.
Missie

mrsm711 said...

Enjoy the "ME" time.  Fridays off sound like a good thing.  :)
http://journals.aol.com/mrsm711/LatteDah/     Tracy

imgr8phil said...

I hope you do something fun and relaxing on your unexpected day off.  No comment on the show since I have never seen an episode of it.  Take care.

Phil

jckfrstross said...

i have tomorrow off too:) enjoy your weekend

Deb

eml625 said...

Happy to hear your boy won!
Enjoy your day off today, it's going to be gorgeous again in NY !
hugs,
Ellen

mpnaz58 said...

I'd love to have a Friday off!!  Have a great weekend, and enjoy your ME time...or would that be YOU time...anywho...
xoxo ~Myra

deshelestraci said...

I hope you enjoyed your day to yourself.  
Traci

queeniemart said...

you do need YOU time somehow....i hope you find something to do that is meaningful...sorry to hear Tom drank....take care!
lj

hugsdoodlewacky said...

(((((((((((((HUGSTOYOU))))))))))))))))I hope you have a good Me time.We all need it.Have a nice Sat.Congrats on the best man winning.

emabecmar said...

glad he won. ((((hugs)))))
Cindy

randlprysock said...

So glad you are getting Fridays off to work on that business venture!!! Yay!!!  What a huge blessing!!!  Sounds like ya'll are doin' great and peace is king again and me so happy!!!  Hugs,
Lisa : )